Spa-Utopia.jpg

It’s no secret that Vancouver and the Lower Mainland are brimming with incredible places to see, do and try.

The winners of this year’s BC’s Best People’s Choice Awards beat out some very stiff competition – each nominee was truly deserving of the title “BC’s Best”!

Best Cafe

Winner: Caffe Artigiano, Vancouver (Various Locations)

1st Runner Up: 49th Parallel, Vancouver

2nd Runner Up: Bel Café, Vancouver

Best Patio

Winner: The Boathouse Restaurant, Various Locations

1st Runner Up: Cactus Club, Various Locations

2nd Runner Up: Reflections (Rosewood Hotel Georgia), Vancouver

Best Breakfast/Brunch

Winner: Sophie's Cosmic Café, Vancouver

1st Runner Up: Medina Café, Vancouver

2nd Runner Up: Beyond, Vancouver

Best Restaurant

Winner: Blue Water Cafe, Vancouver

1st Runner Up: Hawksworth, Vancouver

2nd Runner Up: Fable, Vancouver

Best Desserts

Winner: Thomas Haas Chocolates & Patisserie, Various Locations

1st Runner Up: True Confections, Vancouver

2nd Runner Up: Thierry, Vancouver

Best Grocery Store

Winner: Whole Foods Market, Vancouver (Various Locations)

1st Runner Up: Thrifty's, Various Locations

2nd Runner Up: Save-on-Foods, Various Locations

Best Health Food Store

Winner: Whole Foods Market, Vancouver (Various Locations)

1st Runner Up: Choices Markets, Various Locations

2nd Runner Up: Cloud 9 Bakery, New Westminster

Best Spa

Winner: Spa Utopia Health and Wellness Center, Various Locations

1st Runner Up: Scandinave Spa, Whistler

2nd Runner Up: Absolute Spa, Vancouver

Best Fitness Centre

Winner: Steve Nash Fitness World & Sports Club (Various Locations)

1st Runner Up: Goodlife, Various Locations

2nd Runner Up: Sweat Co., Vancouver

Best Sports Store

Winner: Mountain Equipment Co-op, Vancouver

1st Runner Up: Sport Chek (Various Locations)

2nd Runner Up: Atmosphere (Various Locations)

Best Home Decor Store

Winner: HomeSense (Various Locations)

1st Runner Up: IKEA (Various Locations)

2nd Runner Up: Crate & Barrel, Vancouver

Best Hardware Store

Winner: The Home Depot (Various Locations)

1st Runner Up: Lee Valley (Various Locations)

2nd Runner Up: Home Hardware (Various Locations)

Best Gardening Store

Winner: Art Knapp Plantland & Florist (Various Locations)

1st Runner Up: GardenWorks (Various Locations)

2nd Runner Up: Cedar Rim Nursery, Langley

Best Park/Public Garden

Winner: Stanley Park, Vancouver

1nd Runner Up: VanDusen Botanical Garden, Vancouver

2nd Runner Up: Queen Elizabeth Park, Vancouver

Best Tourist Attraction

Winner: Granville Island, Vancouver

1st Runner Up: Stanley Park, Vancouver

2nd Runner Up: Vancouver Aquarium, Vancouver

Best Accommodation

Winner: Fairmont Pacific Rim, Vancouver

1st Runner Up: Rosewood Hotel Georgia, Vancouver

2nd Runner Up: Four Seasons Hotel Vancouver, Vancouver

Best Camp Site

Winner: Cultus Lake Provincial Park, Fraser Valley

1st Runner Up: Golden Ears Provincial Park, North Fraser Valley

Best Golf Course

Winner: Furry Creek Golf & Country Club, Furry Creek

1st Runner Up: Westwood Plateau, Coquitlam

2nd Runner Up: University Golf Club, Vancouver

Best Bar/Pub

Winner: Yaletown Brewing Company, Vancouver

1st Runner Up: Alibi Room, Gastown

2nd Runner Up: The Irish Heather, Gastown

Best Live Music Venue

Winner: Commodore Ballroom, Vancouver

1st Runner Up: Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver

2nd Runner Up: Deer Lake Park, Burnaby

Best Local Festival

Winner: Eat Vancouver, Vancouver

1st Runner Up: Vancouver International Jazz Festival, Vancouver

2nd Runner Up: Vancouver Folk Music Festival, Vancouver

Best Hair Salon

Winner: Suki's International (Various Locations)

1st Runner Up: Hype Hair Studio, Vancouver

2nd Runner Up: Mint Hair Lounge, Port Moody

Best Clothing Store

Winner: Holt Renfrew, Vancouver

1st Runner Up: Aritzia (Various Locations)

2nd Runner Up: 8th + Main

Best Beauty Store

Winner: Sephora (Various Locations)

1st Runner Up: MAC Cosmetics (Various Locations)

2nd Runner Up: Shoppers Drug Mart, Various Locations

Best Local Media Personality

Winner: Tamara Taggart, CTV

1st Runner Up: Sophie Lui, Global BC

2nd Runner Up: Squire Barnes, Global BC