Click through for photos of the winners...
Credit: Christine McAvoy

Click through for photos of the winners...

The team from Yellow Dog Brewing won first place for Chase My Tail Pale Ale and second for Play Dead IPA
Credit: Christine McAvoy

The team from Yellow Dog Brewing won first place for Chase My Tail Pale Ale and second for Play Dead IPA

The team from Main Street Brewing won second for Stag and Pheasant Imperial Stout, second for Saison #7, second for their Cantus Fermus and third for Second Anniversary Double IPA
Credit: Christine McAvoy

The team from Main Street Brewing won second for Stag and Pheasant Imperial Stout, second for Saison #7, second for their Cantus Fermus and third for Second Anniversary Double IPA

CBC’s Stephen Quinn hosted the show
Credit: Christine McAvoy

CBC’s Stephen Quinn hosted the show

The team from Parallel 49 Brewing won first for their Bodhisattva, first for 187 On An Undercover Hop and second for Jerkface 9000
Credit: Christine McAvoy

The team from Parallel 49 Brewing won first for their Bodhisattva, first for 187 On An Undercover Hop and second for Jerkface 9000

The team from Strange Fellows Brewing won first for Jongleur Wit, first for Raynard and third for Little Red One
Credit: Christine McAvoy

The team from Strange Fellows Brewing won first for Jongleur Wit, first for Raynard and third for Little Red One

Winners of the Dan Small Homebrew Award for the second year in a row: Sho Ozawa and Novia Chen
Credit: Christine McAvoy

Winners of the Dan Small Homebrew Award for the second year in a row: Sho Ozawa and Novia Chen

Josh Vanderheide and Parker Reid of Field House Brewing won Rookie Of The Year, third for their Sour Wheat Gose, and third for their Dutch Pale Ale
Credit: Christine McAvoy

Josh Vanderheide and Parker Reid of Field House Brewing won Rookie Of The Year, third for their Sour Wheat Gose, and third for their Dutch Pale Ale

Winning Beers from Dageraad Brewing: first for Entropy Series No. 1, first Place for Blonde IPA, first for Dageraad Blonde, second for Londen and third for 10 Degrees
Credit: Christine McAvoy

Winning Beers from Dageraad Brewing: first for Entropy Series No. 1, first Place for Blonde IPA, first for Dageraad Blonde, second for Londen and third for 10 Degrees

Brian Chow and Andres Markwart of Steel & Oak Brewing who won first for Dark Lager, first for Roggen Weizen and 3rd for Weizenbock
Credit: Christine McAvoy

Brian Chow and Andres Markwart of Steel & Oak Brewing who won first for Dark Lager, first for Roggen Weizen and 3rd for Weizenbock

The BC Beer Awards Committee (from left to right): Sam Ingham, Monica Frost, Matt Anderson, Amanda Barry-Butchart, Gerry Erith, Chester Carey and host for the night Stephen Quinn
Credit: Christine McAvoy

The BC Beer Awards Committee (from left to right): Sam Ingham, Monica Frost, Matt Anderson, Amanda Barry-Butchart, Gerry Erith, Chester Carey and host for the night Stephen Quinn

Boombox Brewing won the People’s Choice Award for their Pablo Esco Gnar IPA and third place for their beer The Ultra Deluxe
Credit: Christine McAvoy

Boombox Brewing won the People’s Choice Award for their Pablo Esco Gnar IPA and third place for their beer The Ultra Deluxe

Julia Hanlon of Steamworks Brewing Company: this is the third time Steamworks has won Best in Show and Hanlon is the first female brewer to win
Credit: Christine McAvoy

Julia Hanlon of Steamworks Brewing Company: this is the third time Steamworks has won Best in Show and Hanlon is the first female brewer to win

Sign from the Field House Booth
Credit: Christine McAvoy

Sign from the Field House Booth

Crowd at the BC Beer Awards
Credit: Christine McAvoy

Crowd at the BC Beer Awards

Local industry raises a glass to the best of B.C. craft beer on Saturday, October 15 at The Croatian Cultural Centre

The seventh annual BC Beer Awards and Festival returned to Vancouver this fall. A one-day only event, it featured both the BC Beer Awards ceremony, hosted by CBC’s Stephen Quinn, and a craft beer festival with more than 65 breweries and cideries.

This year, awards were presented in 30 categories, up from 20 last year. Awards include CBC People's Choice Award, a Rookie of the Year Award and the Brewers Challenge (2016 has been dubbed by the craft beer community to be the “Year of the Mild Beer” so B.C.’s brewers were challenged to create something mild yet still full-flavoured).

Steamworks was a big winner again this year, talking home Best in Show for the thrid time. The brewery also won first for Steamworks Kolsch, first for Classic Scotch, first for Flagship IPA (in the North American IPA category as well), third place for Steamworks Pilsner and third for YVR ISA.

Judges included certified beer judges, cicerones, sommeliers, journalists, as well as noted beer and food lovers. The BC Beer Awards adheres to standards set by the Internationally recognized Beer Judging Certification Program (BJCP).

The entire list of winning beers in their categories can be found here.

Click through to see photos of the winners...